Live and Archived Autism Summit Conference November 19-20, 2003 from 8:30am to 5:00pm at the Washington Convention Center

The Autism Summit Conference: Developing a National Agenda

* Iindicates that the presentation is a Globe Show (the video will include an auto-advancing Slide Presentation)
   
Wednesday, November 19 - Master of Ceremonies: Tom Insel, M.D., NIMH
9:00 – 9:15 am

Welcome and Introductions
by Tommy Thompson, Secretary of Health and Human Services

9:15 – 9:25 am Remarks from Secretary
by Dr. Rod Paige
, Secretary of Education
9:25 – 9:30 am Remarks
from Noel Dempsey, T.D
., Minister for Education and Science, Ireland
9:30 – 10: 00 am Presentation: The Face of Autism,
Jon Shestack
10:00 – 10:15 am Remarks
from Elias Zerhouni, M.D.
, NIH
10:15 – 10:35 am BREAK
10:35 – 10:50 am Remarks
from Congressman Henry Waxman
,
U.S. House of Representatives
10:50 - 11:05 am Remarks
from Congressman Dan Burton
,
U.S. House of Representatives
11:05 - 11:20 am Remarks from Congressman Dave Weldon,
U.S. House of Representatives

Public/Private Partnerships
Introductions by Tom Insel, M.D., Story Landis, Ph.D., & Duane Alexander, M.D.
11:20 – 11:30 am CAN Initiatives for Data Sharing
Jon Shestack, Cure Autism Now
Steve Moldin, Ph.D., NIMH
*
11:30 – 11:40 am
ASA/CDC partnership: Autism Awareness Campaign
José Cordero, M.D., MPH, CDC
Robert Beck, Autism Society of America
11:40 – 11:50am NICHD/NAAR High Risk/Baby Sibling Autism
Research Collaboration
Duane Alexander, M.D., NICHD
11:50 – 12:00 NAAR Autism Genome Project
Prisca Chen Marvin,
National Alliance for Autism Research
12:00 – 1:00 pm LUNCH

1:00 – 4:30 pm
THEME 1: Services for Individuals with Autism Across
the Lifespan
1:00-1:30 pm Welcoming Remarks
Robert H. Pasternack, Ph.D., Assistant Secretary, Office of Special
Education and Rehabilitative Services, U.S. Department of
Education
1:30-3:00 pm Concurrent Sessions
**

Session A: Early Childhood/Birth to Five

  • Moderator: Merle McPherson, M.D., Health Resources and
    Services Administration
  • Adrian D. Sandler, MD, FAAP, The Graham Children's Health
    Center
  • Sue Baker, Autism Services Consultant, Child Health Specialty
    Clinic
  • Juliann Woods, Ph.D., CCC-SLP, Florida State University
    Jeff Sell
  • Bonnie Strickland, Ph.D., Health Resources and Services
    Administration
*

Session B: School-Age

  • Moderator: Gail Houle, Ph.D., Office of Special Education
    Programs
  • Ilene Schwartz, Ph.D., University of Washington
  • Cathy Pratt, Ph.D., Indiana Institute on Disability and Community
    Andrew Bauman
  • Robin Welsh, M.S., M.A., Esq., Department of Special Education,
    Calvert County, Maryland
  • Beth Caron, Ph.D., Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative
    Services
*

Session C: Secondary/Transition

  • Moderator: Joan Mele-McCarthy, D.A., Office of Special
    Education and Rehabilitative Services
  • Susan E. Levy, M.D., Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
  • Teresa Grossi, Ph.D. Indiana Institute on Disability and
    Community
  • Jim Ball, Ed.D., Sawtelle Learning Centers
  • Mayer Max, M.S., SharkaTech
  • Merlene Simon-Burroughs, Ph.D., Office of Special Education
    Programs
*

Session D: Adults

  • Moderator: Lee Grossman, Autism Society of America
  • Stephen Shore, M.A.
  • Representative from VR/RSA services TBA
  • Anna Hundley, NARPAA
  • Evelyne Milorin, Kennedy Fellow, Office of Special Education
    and Rehabilitative Services
  • Jenn Rigger, M.S., Rehabilitation Services Administration
3:00-3:15 pm BREAK
3:15-3:35 pm Report-outs from concurrent sessions

*

3:15-4:45 pm

Presentations from Experts in the field

  • Moderator: Joan Mele-McCarthy, D.A., Office of Special
    Education and Rehabilitative Services
  • Eric Schopler, Ph.D., TEACCH, University of North Carolina,
    Chapel Hill
  • David Holmes, Ed.D., Eden Services
  • Robert Koegel, Ph.D., University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Stanley Greenspan, M.D., George Washington University Medical
    School
  • Ivar Lovaas, Ph.D., Lovaas Institute for Early Intervention
  • Lee Grossman, Autism Society of America
4:45-5:00 pm Open Mike Session

Thursday, November 20
8:30 – 12:00

THEME 2: Early Screening and Diagnosis

*

8:30-9:30 am

Plenary Session

  • Moderator: Jose Cordero, M.D., M.P.H., CDC
    The Current State of Developmental Screening General
    Developmental Screening and Screening for the ASDs
    - Barry Zuckerman, M.D., Boston University
    - Peter Mundy, Ph.D., University of Miami
9:30-10:00 am BREAK
10:00–12:00 Concurrent Sessions – The “How To’s”: A Tool Box for Developmental Screening
*

Session A: “How to build awareness among parents, practitioners, and educators”

  • Moderator: Lucille (Lu) Zeph, Ed.D., University of Maine

    Speakers
    • Nancy Wiseman, First Signs, Inc.
    • Katherine Lyon Daniel, Ph.D., Centers for Disease Control and
      Prevention

      Panel Discussion
    • Lee Grossman, Autism Society of America
    • Adrian Sandler, M.D., Mission Children’s Hospital
    • Margaret Dunkle, George Washington University
*

Session B: “How to test – best tests and why”

  • Discussant: Wendy Stone, Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

    Speakers
    • Frances Page Glascoe, Ph.D., Vanderbilt and Penn State
      Universities
    • Amy Wetherby, Ph.D., Florida State University
    • Deborah Fein, Ph.D., University of Connecticut

    General Discussion

*

Session C: “How to put into practice—best models”

  • Moderator: Marian Earls, M.D., Guilford Child Health, Inc.

    Speakers
    • Ed Schor, M.D., The Commonwealth Fund
    • Jennifer Pinto-Martin, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

    Panel Discussion
    • Jim O’Brien, Ph.D., Agency for Children and Families, Head Start
      Bureau
    • Mary M. Gottesman, Ph.D., Ohio State University
    • Paul Dworkin, M.D.,University of Connecticut
    • Eric London, M.D., National Alliance for Autism Research
12:00 – 1:00 pm LUNCH
1:00 – 4:30 pm THEME 3: Biomedical Research

1:00 – 2:00 pm

*

Overview: Autism Research Matrix and Roadmap Activities
Presentation by: Tom Insel, M.D., NIMH
2:00 – 2:15 pm BREAK
2:15 – 4:15 pm Concurrent Sessions
*

Session 1: Genetics Research

Leaders:
  • Steve Moldin, Ph.D., NIMH
  • Dan Geschwind, M.D., Ph.D. University of California at
    Los Angeles
  • Andy Shih, Ph.D, National Alliance for Autism Research
**

Session 2: Epidemiological and Environmental Research
Leaders:

  • Cindy Lawler, Ph.D., NIEHS
  • Diana Schendel, PhD NCBDDD, CDC
  • Judith Grether, Ph.D., California Department of Health
    Services
  • W. Ian Lipkin, Ph.D., Columbia University
  • Kathleen Berry
*

Session 3: Early Intervention Research
Leaders:

  • Ann Wagner, Ph.D., NIMH
  • Geraldine Dawson, Ph.D., University of Washington
  • Richard Fade, Northwest Autism Foundation
4:15 – 4:45 pm Closing Session

Social Functions:

There will be a lunch on November 19 from 12:00 - 1:00 pm in room 146ABC sponsored by the National Alliance for Autism Research (NAAR).

There will be a reception on November 19 from 5:00 - 6:00 pm in the exhibit hall
sponsored by the Autism Coalition.

Archived Webcast
* Indicates that the presentation is a Globe Show (the video will include an auto-advancing Slide Presentation)
Press Release
Brought to you by
Tvworldwide, Turning Video Streams...into revenue streams
Support Information
Problems with Website or Video please call.
Phone:
703-961-9250 ext. 223, or
Email:
info@tvworldwide.com
Help with Real Player
Download the Free Real Video Player
Download the Free Real Video Player
Download the free Windows Media Player
Webcast Event Contact:
Nate Karle
TV Worldwide.com Inc.
nkarle@tvworldwide.com
www.tvworldwide.com
(703) 961-9250 ext. 221

Kevin Shively, Executive Director
International Webcasting Association
Kshively@webcasters.org
www.webcasters.org
(203) 613-8379

Join IWA Now!
Join the International  Webcasters Association